2012 NAACP Awards: Laz Alonso, Viola Davis, Laurence Fishburne, Octavia Spencer, Mike Epps, and more win awards

Posted on February 19, 2012 /Awards

By

The 43rd Annual NAACP Image Awards were held on Friday, February 17 at the Shrine Auditorium. The awards were hosted by Sanaa Lathan and Anthony Mackie. According to Deadline.com, ‘The Help’ was the big winner of the night, taking home the award for Outstanding Motion Picture. The film’s stars Viola Davis and Octavia Spencer won Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture.

‘Jumping the Broom’ also took home awards. Laz Alonso and Mike Epps won for Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture.

In the music categories, Jennifer Hudson won Outstanding Album and Outstanding Music Video.

For television, ‘Thurgood’ took home the award for Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special and Laurence Fishburne won Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special. ‘Tyler Perry’s House of Payne’ won the award for Outstanding Comedy Series and ‘Law & Order: Special Victims Unit’ won Outstanding Drama Series.

The NAACP Image Awards is the nation’s premier event celebrating the outstanding achievements and performances of people of color in the arts (television, recording, literature, motion picture and writing & directing), as well as those individuals or groups who promote social justice through their creative endeavors.

The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People’s Image Awards honor diversity in the arts.  The full winner’s list is below.

Laz Alonso

Laurence Fishburne

Mike Epps

Viola Davis 
Hill Harper for ‘CSI NY’

Keshia Knight Pulliam

LL Cool J

Taraji P Henson


Regina Hall

Keke Palmer

Emerson Brooks

Octavia Spencer

 THE WINNER’S LIST

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
“The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/
Participant Media/
Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Laz Alonso – “Jumping the Broom”
(TriStar Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Viola Davis – “The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/
Participant Media/
Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Mike Epps – “Jumping the Broom” (TriStar Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Octavia Spencer – “The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/
Participant Media/
Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Pariah” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture
“In the Land of Blood and Honey” (FilmDistrict)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Theatrical or Television)
“Sing Your Song” (HBO Documentary Films)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Salim Akil, Mara Brock Akil – “The Game” – Parachutes….Beach Chairs (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Lolis Eric Elie – “Treme” – Santa Claus, Do You Ever Get the Blues? (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)
Ann Peacock – “The First Grader” (National Geographic Entertainment)

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Leonard R. Garner Jr. – “Rules of Engagement” – The Set Up (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Ernest Dickerson – “Treme” – Do Watcha Wanna (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)
Salim Akil – “Jumping the Broom” (TriStar Pictures)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Malcolm-Jamal Warner – “Reed Between the Lines” (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Reed Between the Lines” (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Nick Cannon – “Up All Night” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Keshia Knight Pulliam – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

Outstanding Drama Series
“Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
L.L. Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
James Pickens, Jr. – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“Thurgood” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Laurence Fishburne – “Thurgood” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Taraji P. Henson – “Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Emerson Brooks – “All My Children” (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
“Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series
“Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Reality Series
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

Outstanding Variety Series or Special
“Oprah Presents: Master Class” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Children’s Program
“I Can Be President: A Kid’s-Eye View” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)
Keke Palmer – “True Jackson, VP” (Nickelodeon)

Amber Riley

Anika Noni Rose

Sanaa Lathan

Tracee Ellis Ross

Vanessa Williams

Laurence Fishburne

Tiffany Hines

Tia Mowry

Meagan Good

Laz Alonso

Keke Palmer

Holly Robinson Peete

Alfre Woodard Alfre Woodard

Garcelle Beauvais

Chandra Wilson

 Zendaya Coleman

Mike Epps

Acting legends Harry Belafonte, Cicely Tyson, Sidney Poiter and Laurence Fishburne.

Anthony Mackie and Sanaa Lathan

George Lucas and Cuba Gooding Jr.

Nelsan Ellis and Viola Davis

Samuel L Jackson and Mike Epps

Laurence Fishburne and James Pickens Jr

Photos: Getty