NAACP Image Awards 2013: Denzel Washington, Halle Berry, Michael Clarke Duncan, Kerry Washington, among nominees

Posted on 11 December 2012   Awards
44th Annual NAACP Image Awards Nominations

 MOTION PICTURE 

Actor in a Motion Picture

Denzel Washington – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
Jamie Foxx – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman – “The Magic of Belle Isle” (Magnolia Pictures)
Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi” (20th Century Fox)
Tyler Perry – “Alex Cross” (Summit Entertainment)

Actress in a Motion Picture

 Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Middle of Nowhere” (AAFRM)
Halle Berry – “Cloud Atlas” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Loretta Devine – “In The Hive” (Eone Entertainment)
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Viola Davis – “Won’t Back Down” (20th Century Fox)

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

 David Oyelowo – “Middle of Nowhere” (AFFRM)
Don Cheadle – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
Dwight Henry – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Lenny Kravitz – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
Samuel L. Jackson – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

 Amandla Stenberg – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
Gloria Reuben – “Lincoln” (The Walt Disney Studios)
Kerry Washington – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Phylicia Rashad – “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)
Taraji P. Henson – “Think Like a Man” (Screen Gems)

 

 TELEVISION

Comedy Series

Actor in a Comedy Series

 Anthony Anderson – “Guys with Kids” (NBC)
Damon Wayans, Jr. – “Happy Endings” (ABC)
Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies” (Showtime)
Donald Faison – “The Exes” (TV Land)
Hosea Chanchez – “The Game” (BET)

Actress in a Comedy Series

 Amber Riley – “Glee” (Fox)
Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Kellita Smith – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl” (TV One)
Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

 
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 Aziz Ansari – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Craig Robinson – “The Office” (NBC)
Donald Glover – “Community” (NBC)
Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

 Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
Gabourey Sidibe – “The Big C” (Showtime)
Gladys Knight – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
Rashida Jones – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

Drama Series 

Actor in a Drama Series

Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)
Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)
Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Finder” (FOX)
Wendell Pierce – “Treme” (HBO)

Actress in a Drama Series

 Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
Khandi Alexander – “Treme” (HBO)
Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

 Clarke Peters – “Treme” (HBO)
Dev Patel – “The Newsroom” (HBO)
Omar Epps – “House M.D.” (FOX)
Rockmond Dunbar – “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)
Rocky Carroll – “NCIS” (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series


Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Joy Bryant – “Parenthood” (NBC)
Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Lucy Lui – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Rutina Wesley – “True Blood” (HBO)

 Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Afemo Omilami – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
Michael Jai White – “Somebody’s Child” (GMC TV)
Rockmond Dunbar – “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
Tory Kittles – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special 

Alfre Woodard – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Jill Scott – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Keke Palmer – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
Phylicia Rashad – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Queen Latifah – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Erik Valdez – “General Hospital” (ABC)
James Reynolds – “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Rodney Saulsberry – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Angell Conwell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Julia Pace Mitchell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Kristolyn Lloyd – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Shenell Edmonds – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain – “A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)
Keke Palmer – “Winx Club” (Nickelodeon)
Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel)
Nick Cannon – “The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
Tyler James Williams – “Let It Shine” (Disney Channel)

 

The ceremony is scheduled to air Feb. 1, 2013 on NBC. Check your local listings.

Comments

Leave a Reply